Home › In-Home Care › Louisiana

In-Home Care in Louisiana

Caregivers who come to the house across Louisiana, and how up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance can pay for those hours.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

Non-medical in-home care in Louisiana has a median of $4,957 a month for 44 hours a week, or about $26 an hour. A qualifying veteran or surviving spouse could use up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance to pay caregivers, about 78% of that.

  • 2 Patriot Angels partners in 2 cities.
On this page
At a glanceLouisiana costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransPartnersState rulesPaying for careBrowse citiesFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
01 · Louisiana at a glance

Louisiana In-Home Care by the Numbers

2Louisiana in-home care partners
2Louisiana cities with a partner
$4,957Louisiana in-home care per month
78%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Louisiana costs

Louisiana In-Home Care Costs and How Far VA Benefits Go

The Louisiana median for a home health aide is $4,957 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 26% below the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $26 an hour, most Louisiana families start with a few shifts a week and add hours as needs grow, so the real bill is often lower than the full-time figure.

Type of careLouisiana per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$4,957$6,67378%
Adult day care$1,913$2,058100%
Assisted living$5,162$6,20074%
Nursing home, semi-private room$7,604$9,58151%

All Louisiana figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

Related Patriot Angels guides

VA benefit check

Check Louisiana Aid & Attendance Eligibility for In-Home Care

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. A Louisiana veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Louisiana veterans

Louisiana Veterans and Families Who May Qualify

212,834veterans live in Louisiana
102,139are 65 or older (48%)
36,540home care aide jobs in Louisiana

Louisiana is home to 212,834 veterans, 102,139 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Louisiana had 36,540 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 23.0% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

04 · Partners

Veteran-Approved In-Home Care Across Louisiana

Patriot Angels works with 2 in-home care providers in Louisiana.

CityPartnersHome care agencies
Lafayette11
Baton Rouge11

Operators with the most Louisiana locations: Griswold Home Care (2).

Featured Louisiana Partners

LafayetteGriswold Acadiana, LAOffice: 1001 W. Pinhook Rd. Bldg #3, Suite 212, Lafayette, LA 70503(337) 412-6193In-Home CareView provider →
Baton RougeGriswold Baton RougeOffice: 4637 Jamestown Ave Suite D, Baton Rouge, LA 70808(225) 372-5807In-Home CareView provider →
Already paying for in-home care in Louisiana?You can still apply for in-home care help from Louisiana. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
05 · Louisiana rules

Licensing for Louisiana Home Care Agencies

Louisiana requires agencies that provide non-medical personal care to hold a license, the Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) provider license, issued by Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section. Ask any agency for its license number and look it up before the first visit.

Agencies that employ caregivers carry the payroll and injury coverage; hiring privately shifts that to your family.

06 · Paying in Louisiana

How Louisiana Families Pay for In-Home Care

Community Choices Waiver

Louisiana Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Louisiana.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Louisiana home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

07 · Cities

Find In-Home Care in Your Louisiana City

2 Louisiana cities have a in-home care page. Numbers show Patriot Angels partners.

Neighboring states: Texas, Arkansas, Mississippi.

08 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Louisiana and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

09 · Questions

Louisiana In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Louisiana?

The Louisiana median is $4,957 a month for 44 hours a week, about $26 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Louisiana?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay a Louisiana agency or a private caregiver.

Do Louisiana home care agencies need a license?

Yes. Louisiana licenses non-medical home care agencies.

Does Louisiana Medicaid pay for care at home?

Community Choices Waiver can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Louisiana?

2 providers in 2 cities.

10 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

The national in-home care guide covers how it works anywhere. Come back here for Louisiana costs and partners.

The national in-home care guide →