Home › In-Home Care › Vermont

In-Home Care in Vermont

Caregivers who come to the house across Vermont, and how up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance can pay for those hours.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

In Vermont, a home care aide costs a median $45 an hour (CareScout 2025). Up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance would buy roughly 85 hours of help at that rate for a veteran who qualifies.

  • One Patriot Angels partner in one city.
On this page
At a glanceVermont costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransPartnersState rulesPaying for careBrowse citiesFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
01 · Vermont at a glance

Vermont In-Home Care by the Numbers

1Vermont in-home care partners
1Vermont cities with a partner
$8,580Vermont in-home care per month
45%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Vermont costs

What In-Home Care Costs in Vermont

The Vermont median for a home health aide is $8,580 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 29% above the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $45 an hour, a Vermont veteran who needs help mornings and evenings only may spend far less than the full-time median.

Type of careVermont per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$8,580$6,67345%
Assisted living$8,597$6,20045%
Nursing home, semi-private room$14,113$9,58127%

All Vermont figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

VA benefit check

Could VA Benefits Help Pay for In-Home Care in Vermont?

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. A Vermont veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Vermont veterans

Vermont Veterans and Families Who May Qualify

32,714veterans live in Vermont
18,416are 65 or older (56%)
7,460home care aide jobs in Vermont

Vermont is home to 32,714 veterans, 18,416 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Vermont had 7,460 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 28.7% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

04 · Partners

Patriot Angels In-Home Care Partners in Vermont

Patriot Angels works with one in-home care provider in Vermont.

CityPartnersHome care agencies
Williston11

Featured Vermont Partners

WillistonGriswold Northern VermontOffice: 237 Commerce Street Suite 102, Williston, VT 05495(802) 397-9461In-Home CareView provider →
Already paying for in-home care in Vermont?You can still apply for in-home care help from Vermont. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
05 · Vermont rules

Licensing for Vermont Home Care Agencies

Vermont does not license agencies that provide only non-medical companion and personal care, so the checks fall to you. Ask for proof of liability insurance, bonding, background checks and caregiver training before anyone comes to the house.

An agency that employs its caregivers handles payroll taxes and workers’ comp. A private hire leaves those duties with the family.

06 · Paying in Vermont

Vermont Programs That Help With In-Home Care

Choices for Care

Vermont Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Vermont.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Vermont home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

07 · Cities

Find In-Home Care in Your Vermont City

One Vermont city has a in-home care page. Numbers show Patriot Angels partners.

Neighboring states: New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York.

08 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Vermont and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

09 · Questions

Vermont In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Vermont?

The Vermont median is $8,580 a month for 44 hours a week, about $45 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Vermont?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay a Vermont agency or a private caregiver.

Do Vermont home care agencies need a license?

Not for non-medical companion and personal care. Check insurance and background screening yourself.

Does Vermont Medicaid pay for care at home?

Choices for Care can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Vermont?

One provider in one city.

10 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

For the in-home care basics that apply in Vermont and every other state, start with the national guide.

The national in-home care guide →