Home › In-Home Care › Iowa

In-Home Care in Iowa

2 in-home care providers serving 2 Iowa cities, and up to $3,845 a month in VA benefits to help a veteran stay at home.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

Non-medical in-home care in Iowa has a median of $7,836 a month for 44 hours a week, or about $41 an hour. A qualifying veteran or surviving spouse could use up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance to pay caregivers, about 49% of that.

  • 2 Patriot Angels partners in 2 cities.
On this page
At a glanceIowa costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransPartnersState rulesPaying for careBrowse citiesFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
01 · Iowa at a glance

Iowa In-Home Care by the Numbers

2Iowa in-home care partners
2Iowa cities with a partner
$7,836Iowa in-home care per month
49%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Iowa costs

Iowa In-Home Care Costs and How Far VA Benefits Go

The Iowa median for a home health aide is $7,836 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 17% above the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $41 an hour, a Iowa veteran who needs help mornings and evenings only may spend far less than the full-time median.

Type of careIowa per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$7,836$6,67349%
Adult day care$1,614$2,058100%
Assisted living$5,380$6,20071%
Nursing home, semi-private room$9,277$9,58141%

All Iowa figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

Related Patriot Angels guides

VA benefit check

Check Iowa Aid & Attendance Eligibility for In-Home Care

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. A Iowa veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Iowa veterans

160,571 Veterans Call Iowa Home

160,571veterans live in Iowa
85,273are 65 or older (53%)
25,390home care aide jobs in Iowa

Iowa is home to 160,571 veterans, 85,273 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Iowa had 25,390 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 29.1% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

04 · Partners

Veteran-Approved In-Home Care Across Iowa

Patriot Angels works with 2 in-home care providers in Iowa.

CityPartnersHome care agencies
Ames11
Mason City11

The largest operators in our Iowa network: Cornerstone Caregiving (2).

Featured Iowa Partners

AmesCornerstone Caregiving-Ames, IAOffice: 137 Lynn Ave # 109, Ames, IA 50014(515) 715-4711In-Home CareView provider →
Mason CityCornerstone Caregiving-Mason CityOffice: 4700 4th St SW Suite F, Mason City, IA 50401(641) 243-5265In-Home CareView provider →
Is your Iowa veteran already receiving care?You can still apply for in-home care help from Iowa. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
05 · Iowa rules

Licensing for Iowa Home Care Agencies

Iowa does not license agencies that provide only non-medical companion and personal care, so the checks fall to you. Ask for proof of liability insurance, bonding, background checks and caregiver training before anyone comes to the house.

An agency that employs its caregivers handles payroll taxes and workers’ comp. A private hire leaves those duties with the family.

06 · Paying in Iowa

Iowa Programs That Help With In-Home Care

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Iowa.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Iowa home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

07 · Cities

Find In-Home Care in Your Iowa City

2 Iowa cities have a in-home care page. Numbers show Patriot Angels partners.

Neighboring states: Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota.

08 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Iowa and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

09 · Questions

Iowa In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Iowa?

The Iowa median is $7,836 a month for 44 hours a week, about $41 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Iowa?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay a Iowa agency or a private caregiver.

Do Iowa home care agencies need a license?

Not for non-medical companion and personal care. Check insurance and background screening yourself.

Does Iowa Medicaid pay for care at home?

Elderly Waiver can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Iowa?

2 providers in 2 cities.

10 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

The national in-home care guide covers how it works anywhere. Come back here for Iowa costs and partners.

The national in-home care guide →