Home › In-Home Care › Kansas

In-Home Care in Kansas

One in-home care provider serving one Kansas city, and up to $3,845 a month in VA benefits to help a veteran stay at home.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

In Kansas, a home care aide costs a median $34 an hour (CareScout 2025). Up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance would buy roughly 113 hours of help at that rate for a veteran who qualifies.

  • One Patriot Angels partner in one city.
On this page
At a glanceKansas costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransPartnersState rulesPaying for careBrowse citiesFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
Victoria CollierReviewed by Victoria Collier, VA-Accredited Attorney 

Patriot Angels has helped 590 families in Kansas access the VA benefits they've earned.

01 · Kansas at a glance

Kansas In-Home Care by the Numbers

1Kansas in-home care partners
1Kansas cities with a partner
$6,435Kansas in-home care per month
60%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Kansas costs

Kansas In-Home Care Costs and How Far VA Benefits Go

The Kansas median for a home health aide is $6,435 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 4% below the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $34 an hour, a Kansas veteran who needs help mornings and evenings only may spend far less than the full-time median.

Type of careKansas per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$6,435$6,67360%
Adult day care$4,333$2,05889%
Assisted living$5,975$6,20064%
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,669$9,58144%

All Kansas figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

VA benefit check

Could VA Benefits Help Pay for In-Home Care in Kansas?

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. A Kansas veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month. Veterans rated 100% service-connected may also qualify; see Aid & Attendance for 100% service-connected veterans.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Kansas veterans

Veterans in Kansas

151,597veterans live in Kansas
75,880are 65 or older (50%)
27,140home care aide jobs in Kansas

Kansas is home to 151,597 veterans, 75,880 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Kansas had 27,140 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 21.6% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

04 · Partners

Patriot Angels In-Home Care Partners in Kansas

Patriot Angels works with one in-home care provider in Kansas.

CityPartnersHome care agencies
Shawnee10

Featured Kansas Partners

ShawneeBrookdale RosehillCaregivers from 12802 Johnson Drive, Shawnee, KS 66216(913) 962-7600In-Home CareAssisted LivingView community →
Is your Kansas veteran already receiving care?You can still apply for in-home care help from Kansas. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
05 · Kansas rules

Licensing for Kansas Home Care Agencies

Kansas requires agencies that provide non-medical personal care to hold a license, the Home Health Agency license (covers non-medical supportive care services), issued by Kansas Department of Health and Environment. Ask any agency for its license number and look it up before the first visit.

An agency that employs its caregivers handles payroll taxes and workers’ comp. A private hire leaves those duties with the family.

06 · Paying in Kansas

How Kansas Families Pay for In-Home Care

KanCare Frail Elderly (FE) Waiver

Kansas Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Kansas.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Kansas home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

07 · Cities

Find In-Home Care in Your Kansas City

One Kansas city has a in-home care page. Numbers show Patriot Angels partners.

Neighboring states: Nebraska, Missouri, Oklahoma, Colorado.

08 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Kansas and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

09 · Questions

Kansas In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Kansas?

The Kansas median is $6,435 a month for 44 hours a week, about $34 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Kansas?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay a Kansas agency or a private caregiver.

Do Kansas home care agencies need a license?

Yes. Kansas licenses non-medical home care agencies.

Does Kansas Medicaid pay for care at home?

KanCare Frail Elderly (FE) Waiver can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Kansas?

One provider in one city.

10 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

For the in-home care basics that apply in Kansas and every other state, start with the national guide.

The national in-home care guide →