Home › In-Home Care › Alaska

In-Home Care in Alaska

2 in-home care providers serving 2 Alaska cities, and up to $3,845 a month in VA benefits to help a veteran stay at home.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

Non-medical in-home care in Alaska has a median of $7,245 a month for 44 hours a week, or about $38 an hour. A qualifying veteran or surviving spouse could use up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance to pay caregivers, about 53% of that.

  • 2 Patriot Angels partners in 2 cities.
On this page
At a glanceAlaska costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransPartnersState rulesPaying for careBrowse citiesFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
Victoria CollierReviewed by Victoria Collier, VA-Accredited Attorney 

Patriot Angels has helped 71 families in Alaska access the VA benefits they've earned.

01 · Alaska at a glance

In-Home Care in Alaska at a Glance

2Alaska in-home care partners
2Alaska cities with a partner
$7,245Alaska in-home care per month
53%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Alaska costs

Paying the Monthly In-Home Care Bill in Alaska

The Alaska median for a home health aide is $7,245 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 9% above the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $38 an hour, an Alaska veteran who needs help mornings and evenings only may spend far less than the full-time median.

Type of careAlaska per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$7,245$6,67353%
Adult day care$3,792$2,058100%
Assisted living$9,882$6,20039%
Nursing home, semi-private room$27,831$9,58114%

All Alaska figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

VA benefit check

Could VA Benefits Help Pay for In-Home Care in Alaska?

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. An Alaska veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month. See which types of care qualify for Aid & Attendance, including in-home care.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Alaska veterans

57,477 Veterans Call Alaska Home

57,477veterans live in Alaska
21,551are 65 or older (37%)
4,550home care aide jobs in Alaska

Alaska is home to 57,477 veterans, 21,551 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Alaska had 4,550 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 15.6% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

04 · Partners

Where Alaska In-Home Care Partners Are

Patriot Angels works with 2 in-home care providers in Alaska.

CityPartnersHome care agencies
Anchorage11
Fairbanks11

Operators with the most Alaska locations: Cornerstone Caregiving (2).

Featured Alaska Partners

AnchorageCornerstone Caregiving AnchorageOffice: 1503 W 31st Ave #201, Anchorage, AK 99503(907) 313-4275In-Home CareView provider →
Already paying for in-home care in Alaska?You can still apply for in-home care help from Alaska. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
05 · Alaska rules

Licensing for Alaska Home Care Agencies

Alaska rules for non-medical home care agencies are mixed; some services need a license and others do not. Alaska Department of Health can confirm. Either way, ask for insurance, bonding and background checks.

Agencies that employ caregivers carry the payroll and injury coverage; hiring privately shifts that to your family.

06 · Paying in Alaska

How Alaska Families Pay for In-Home Care

Alaskans Living Independently (ALI) Waiver and Community First Choice personal care

Alaska Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Alaska.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Alaska home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

07 · Cities

Find In-Home Care in Your Alaska City

2 Alaska cities have a in-home care page. Numbers show Patriot Angels partners.

08 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Alaska and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

09 · Questions

Alaska In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Alaska?

The Alaska median is $7,245 a month for 44 hours a week, about $38 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Alaska?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay an Alaska agency or a private caregiver.

Do Alaska home care agencies need a license?

It depends on the services. Ask the agency which Alaska license it holds.

Does Alaska Medicaid pay for care at home?

Alaskans Living Independently (ALI) Waiver and Community First Choice personal care can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Alaska?

2 providers in 2 cities.

10 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

The national in-home care guide covers how it works anywhere. Come back here for Alaska costs and partners.

The national in-home care guide →