Home › In-Home Care › Montana

In-Home Care in Montana

Caregivers who come to the house across Montana, and how up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance can pay for those hours.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

Non-medical in-home care in Montana has a median of $7,245 a month for 44 hours a week, or about $38 an hour. A qualifying veteran or surviving spouse could use up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance to pay caregivers, about 53% of that.

  • One Patriot Angels partner in one city.
On this page
At a glanceMontana costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransPartnersState rulesPaying for careBrowse citiesFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
Victoria CollierReviewed by Victoria Collier, VA-Accredited Attorney 

Patriot Angels has helped 127 families in Montana access the VA benefits they've earned.

01 · Montana at a glance

In-Home Care in Montana at a Glance

1Montana in-home care partners
1Montana cities with a partner
$7,245Montana in-home care per month
53%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Montana costs

Paying the Monthly In-Home Care Bill in Montana

The Montana median for a home health aide is $7,245 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 9% above the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $38 an hour, most Montana families start with a few shifts a week and add hours as needs grow, so the real bill is often lower than the full-time figure.

Type of careMontana per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$7,245$6,67353%
Adult day care$5,783$2,05866%
Assisted living$6,075$6,20063%
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,973$9,58143%

All Montana figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

VA benefit check

Could VA Benefits Help Pay for In-Home Care in Montana?

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. A Montana veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month. See which types of care qualify for Aid & Attendance, including in-home care.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Montana veterans

Veterans in Montana

79,357veterans live in Montana
39,502are 65 or older (50%)
8,850home care aide jobs in Montana

Montana is home to 79,357 veterans, 39,502 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Montana had 8,850 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 33.2% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

04 · Partners

Patriot Angels In-Home Care Partners in Montana

Patriot Angels works with one in-home care provider in Montana.

CityPartnersHome care agencies
Missoula11

Featured Montana Partners

MissoulaSerengeti - Missoula, MTOffice: 2819 Great Northern Loop B5\nMissoula, MT 59808, Missoula, MT, 59808406-499-9945In-Home CareView provider →
Is your Montana veteran already receiving care?You can still apply for in-home care help from Montana. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
05 · Montana rules

Licensing for Montana Home Care Agencies

Montana does not license agencies that provide only non-medical companion and personal care, so the checks fall to you. Ask for proof of liability insurance, bonding, background checks and caregiver training before anyone comes to the house.

An agency that employs its caregivers handles payroll taxes and workers’ comp. A private hire leaves those duties with the family.

06 · Paying in Montana

Montana Programs That Help With In-Home Care

Big Sky Waiver and Community First Choice

Montana Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Montana.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Montana home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

07 · Cities

Find In-Home Care in Your Montana City

One Montana city has a in-home care page. Numbers show Patriot Angels partners.

Neighboring states: Idaho, Wyoming, South Dakota, North Dakota.

08 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Montana and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

09 · Questions

Montana In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Montana?

The Montana median is $7,245 a month for 44 hours a week, about $38 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Montana?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay a Montana agency or a private caregiver.

Do Montana home care agencies need a license?

Not for non-medical companion and personal care. Check insurance and background screening yourself.

Does Montana Medicaid pay for care at home?

Big Sky Waiver and Community First Choice can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Montana?

One provider in one city.

10 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

For the in-home care basics that apply in Montana and every other state, start with the national guide.

The national in-home care guide →