Home › In-Home Care › Maine

In-Home Care in Maine

What in-home care costs in Maine, how agencies are licensed, and how up to $3,845 a month in VA benefits can pay for help at home.

Check VA benefit eligibility Call (844) 757-3047 →

Quick answer

Non-medical in-home care in Maine has a median of $8,485 a month for 44 hours a week, or about $44 an hour. A qualifying veteran or surviving spouse could use up to $3,845 a month in Aid & Attendance to pay caregivers, about 45% of that.

On this page
At a glanceMaine costsCheck VA eligibilityVeteransState rulesPaying for careFamily reviewsFAQBasicsOther care options
Victoria CollierReviewed by Victoria Collier, VA-Accredited Attorney 

Patriot Angels has helped 183 families in Maine access the VA benefits they've earned.

01 · Maine at a glance

In-Home Care in Maine at a Glance

$8,485Maine in-home care per month
45%covered by up to $3,845
02 · Maine costs

Paying the Monthly In-Home Care Bill in Maine

The Maine median for a home health aide is $8,485 a month (CareScout 2025, based on 44 hours of care a week), 27% above the U.S. median of $6,673. At about $44 an hour, most Maine families start with a few shifts a week and add hours as needs grow, so the real bill is often lower than the full-time figure.

Type of careMaine per monthU.S. per monthShare up to $3,845 covers
In-home care (non-medical, 44 hrs/week)$8,485$6,67345%
Adult day care$2,492$2,058100%
Assisted living$8,205$6,20047%
Nursing home, semi-private room$13,976$9,58128%

All Maine figures are CareScout 2025 medians. Agency rates vary with the hours, the shift length and whether care is overnight.

VA benefit check

Could VA Benefits Help Pay for In-Home Care in Maine?

Paid caregivers at home count as care costs for Aid & Attendance. A Maine veteran or surviving spouse who needs help with daily activities may qualify for up to $3,845 a month. Veterans rated 100% service-connected may also qualify; see how 100% service-connected veterans can qualify.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (844) 757-3047

PATRIOT ANGELS

VA Benefits to Support Your Next Chapter

Finding the right senior care is a big step. If you or your loved one is a Veteran or surviving spouse, VA Aid & Attendance benefits may help with the cost.

Patriot Angels can help you understand your options—with personal guidance every step of the way.

Could VA benefits help pay for care?

Answer a few quick questions to explore benefits for Veterans and surviving spouses.

Personal guidance. A simple place to start.
03 · Maine veterans

95,013 Veterans Call Maine Home

95,013veterans live in Maine
51,113are 65 or older (54%)
17,090home care aide jobs in Maine

Maine is home to 95,013 veterans, 51,113 of them 65 or older, according to the American Community Survey (2020–2024). Maine had 17,090 home health and personal care aide jobs in 2022, with 4.0% growth projected by 2032, so ask any agency how it staffs weekends and holidays.

Is your Maine veteran already receiving care?You can still apply for in-home care help from Maine. Answer a few questions to check eligibility at no cost.
Check VA benefit eligibilityCall (844) 757-3047
04 · Maine rules

Licensing for Maine Home Care Agencies

Maine requires agencies that provide non-medical personal care to hold a license, the Personal Care Agency license, issued by Maine DHHS, Division of Licensing and Certification. Ask any agency for its license number and look it up before the first visit.

Agencies that employ caregivers carry the payroll and injury coverage; hiring privately shifts that to your family.

05 · Paying in Maine

Maine Programs That Help With In-Home Care

Home and Community Benefits for the Elderly and Adults with Disabilities (Section 19)

Maine Medicaid can pay for personal care at home for people who meet its medical and financial rules; waiting lists are common.

Aid & Attendance

Paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, so it can cover agency caregivers or a person the family hires in Maine.

Housebound benefit

A veteran mostly confined to the Maine home may get the smaller Housebound allowance instead of Aid & Attendance.

06 · Families we’ve helped

Veteran Families We’ve Helped

Families looking at in-home care in Maine and across the country rate Patriot Angels 4.9 on Google (465 reviews). BBB A+ accredited. See all reviews

07 · Questions

Maine In-Home Care Questions

How much does in-home care cost in Maine?

The Maine median is $8,485 a month for 44 hours a week, about $44 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Can Aid & Attendance pay for home care in Maine?

Yes. It is paid to the veteran or surviving spouse, who can use up to $3,845 a month to pay a Maine agency or a private caregiver.

Do Maine home care agencies need a license?

Yes. Maine licenses non-medical home care agencies.

Does Maine Medicaid pay for care at home?

Home and Community Benefits for the Elderly and Adults with Disabilities (Section 19) can pay for personal care at home for people who qualify.

How many Patriot Angels in-home care partners serve Maine?

None yet. We can still help a Maine veteran or surviving spouse apply for Aid & Attendance.

08 · Basics

New to Home Care? Start Here

For the in-home care basics that apply in Maine and every other state, start with the national guide.

The national in-home care guide →